golf course teeing off in group of four

Who Tees Off First in Golf?

This question haunts many players worldwide. Let’s say you want to play ball with some friends, but you don’t know who should go first. One of you suggests that a random player should be chosen. Another one implies that a coin toss would be a better idea. Then, another one chimes in and says that the first one on the scorecard should go first. Who’s right? In this article, we will tell you who tees off first in golf, as well as explain other rather confusing situations that you may encounter while playing golf.

What Is a Tee-Off?

Teeing off is the action that is consistent with officially starting the game in question. According to Rule 10, there are many ways to determine who goes first in golf. Usually, in the context of professional matches the player that is listed first—decided by a committee—is the one to tee off first. Mostly, those players that have been getting consistently good results, or are in a good overall position are the ones to be chosen for the “honors”, given name to the act of teeing off.

Otherwise, he (or she, for that matter) who comes out first after a random selection or coin flip. Once this issue is settled, the player that was chosen receives the “honors” to proceed with the official start of the game.

If you find yourself playing a social game, one of the methods you can deploy is to throw a ball in the air alongside other players. The one that lands the furthest away from the others is the one to go first. If you came last, or second-to-last, a third player holds two balls in each hand while holding both hands out while concealing the balls. The one that picks the hand holding the ball goes first.

In the case you want to play in teams, you’ll follow suit in the same way as shown above, but the two balls that land the furthest from the others form a team, and the same happens subsequently with the others.

Once teed off, usually the person that is the furthest away from the hole is the one that hits the next shot first.

Who’s the First One on the Fairway?

In usual fashion, those golfers that remain on the course must stand either to the side or behind the player that is currently playing the ball. Standing in front of said player is both frowned upon and unsafe. The first reason is that being in the line of the golfer is distracting. Secondly, if the ball fails to follow its intended trajectory, it can wind up hitting you. Therefore, you could be severely injured—or at the very least, hurt—by the incoming ball.

A point of conflict is that out of vanity, golfers will sometimes have a hard time admitting to being the furthest away from the hole. Hence, when two or more players seem to be at the same distance from it, that can lead to trouble. As a solution for this, a coin flip or something similar will be implemented when this happens.

Another useful way of going about this inconvenience is whoever is ready first goes first. This means that if you are in this scenario, and you are ready to shoot before your rival, you should go first. If you find yourself in this predicament, now you know how to proceed.

Who’s the First to Putt?

This can get somewhat tricky. Oftentimes, the player whose ball is on the green, and is furthest to the hole, is the one that holds the priority above the rest to play first. For example, if your ball landed on the green albeit further away from the hole, and another player’s ball landed closer but in an area such as a bunker they should go first to get on the green

Note: If somebody is putting, the flag should be removed by a fellow golfer if the person putting chooses to ask you to do so.

However, usually also by convention, the player that is trying to chip the ball onto the green is asked whether he or she wants to go first. The reason behind this is that the chipper will most likely want the flag to be left to calculate the shot better. On the other hand, the putter needs to have it raised. To avoid wasting time and further inconveniences this is done on the regular. When this takes place, it is called playing out of turn. This doesn’t necessarily mean that the chipper will have to concur, but more often than not, this happens.

In case everyone is on the green, the one that has the ball closest to the hole goes last. As you can see, there are many gray areas when it comes down to this, but if you use common sense and are sensible about it, you should be able to sort the problem out with ease.

Who Plays the Next Hole?

For stroke play, whoever had the lowest score on the previous hole is the one to tee off in the following round. If two or more players are tied, the order from the previous one is still used. In most bogey, par, and Stapleford competitions, the handicap is applied on each hole, so that player who has the lowest net score is the one that takes the honors for the next tee.

Who Should Go First?

You can decipher that while there are times when it is relatively easy to determine who tees off, or goes first. In some others, the lines can get blurred out. The best way to go about it is to follow the rules as much as possible. In case rules are misinterpreted, you can suggest one of the methods shown above the next time something like this happens.

Knowing who goes first is important, but having fun doing the activity you love the most should always come in the first place. Whether you play as a recreational player, are an amateur, or are even ready to jump into the big leagues, https://back2basics.golf/ has everything you need in terms of golf equipment, putting mirrors and accessories.


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


No More 3 Putts.

The Pro Path Putting Mirror,
Trusted by the World's Best Putters